top of page
[…] L. 2005, p. 253, § 27/HB 244; Ga. L. 2010, p. 914, § 12/HB 540; Ga. L. 2012, p. 995, § 18/SB 92; Ga. L. 2019, p. 7, § 8/HB 316; Ga. L. 2021, p. 14, § 16/SB 202.


The 2019 amendment, effective April 2, 2019, substituted “ballot clerk shall” for “ballot clerk whose vote is cast on a DRE unit must” near the end of the last sentence of subsection (a).


The 2021 amendment, effective March 25, 2021, in subsection (a), substituted “absentee ballots are to begin to be scanned and tabulated” for “election” near the middle of the third sentence and added the last sentence; and added subsection (j).


Editor’s notes.

Ga. L. 2021, p. 14, § 1/SB 202, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: “This Act shall be known and may be cited as the ‘Election Integrity Act of 2021.”’

Ga. L. 2021, p. 14, § 2/SB 202, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: “The General Assembly finds and declares that: